2016 Tattnall County High School

Battle Creek Warriors

 

 Pictures provided by Tammy Driggers Photography and Allison Cobb Photography!

 


2-AAA All Region Team Announced
 
2-AAA
Player of the year: QB/DB Mikel Collins, Brantley County, Sr.
Co-offensive players of the year: QB Jaalon Frazier, Liberty County, Sr.; and QB Stetson Bennett, Pierce County, Sr.
Defensive player of the year: DE Traveon Freeman, Liberty County, Jr.
Special teams player of the year: RET Japheth Morris, Appling County, Sr.
 
First-team offense
 
QB - Keelan Crosby, Appling County, Sr.
RB - Shyhiem Clark, Pierce County, Sr.
RB - Chris Coleman, Liberty County, So.
WR - Devon Moore, Appling County, Sr.
WR - John Pollard, Brantley County, Jr.
WR - Elisha Polite, Liberty County, Sr.
WR - J.J. Bethea, Pierce County, Sr.
OL - John Wesley Lightsey, Appling County, Sr.
OL - Richard Dowers, Liberty County, Sr.
OL - Cameron Padgett, Pierce County, Sr.
OL - Landon Testen, Pierce County, Sr.
OL - Cole Crosby, Pierce County, Sr.
ATH - Richard LeCounte, Liberty County, Sr.
 
First-team defense
 
DL - Reakwon Jackson, Tattnall County, Sr.
DL - Moses Snider, Pierce County, Jr.
DL - Joe Hill, Appling County, Sr.
DL - Tramel Walthour, Liberty County, Jr.
LB - CJ Brown, Tattnall County, Sr.
LB - Renard Mathews, Pierce County, Jr.
LB - Antonio Golden, Liberty County, Sr.
LB - Jamin Davis, Long County, Sr.
DB - JaTaz Tootle, Tattnall County, Jr.
DB - Quashawn Conoway, Pierce County, Jr.
DB - Tracy White, Liberty County, Sr.
DB - Luke Hutto, Brantley County, Sr.
P/PK - Cooper Saussy, Pierce County, Sr.
 
Second-team offense
 
QB - Craige Saxton, Tattnall County, Jr.
RB - Dobe Calhoun, Tattnall County, Sr.
RB - Lafallon Taylor, Pierce County, Sr.
WR - Christian Bass, Long County, Jr.
WR - Chase Royer, Pierce County, Sr.
WR - Perrel Brisbane, Pierce County, Sr.
WR - Walker Reddish, Pierce County, Sr.
OL - Colin Haddock, Appling County, Sr.
OL - Tyson Hall, Brantley County, Sr.
OL - Cam Flowers, Brantley County, Sr.
OL - Quainelius Bacon, Long County, So.
OL - Kole Kicklighter, Pierce County, Sr.
ATH - Deondre Johnson, Tattnall County, Jr.
 
Second-team defense
 
DL - Ethan Johnson, Appling County, Sr.
DL - Garrett Able, Brantley County, Sr.
DL - Kaisson Bussie, Tattnall County, Sr.
DL - Dakota Moore, Brantley County, Sr.
LB - Cameron Douberly, Pierce County, So.
LB - Ben Aldridge, Pierce County, Sr.
LB - Alvin Roberts, Liberty County, Jr.
LB - Landon Middleton, Brantley County, Jr.
DB - Keondre Cain, Tattnall County, So.
DB - Kylill Miles, Pierce County, Jr.
DB - Sam Roberts, Liberty County, Sr.
DB - Tyriq Carpenter, Long County, Sr.
P/PK - William Jaramillo, Appling County, Jr.

Honorable mention:

RB Stephen Byrd, Tattnall County, Jr.; WR Angel Estrada, Brantley County, Jr.; WR Chase Ham, Brantley County, Jr.; OL Matthew Carter, Liberty County, Jr.; DL Joheem Tootle, Tattnall County, Sr.; DL Keanu Miles, Pierce County, Jr.; DL Quentin Facen, Long County, Jr.; DL Holden Riddle, Long County, Jr.; DB Malik Murphy, Tattnall County, Jr.; DB Leroy Mason, Pierce County, Sr.; DB Quavien Bell, Pierce County, Fr.; DB Mokeil Eason, Appling County, Sr.; DB Joshua Washington, Liberty County, Jr.; DB Dylan Stewart, Liberty County, Sr. LB MKiyah Folston, Long County, Jr.; LB Brandon St. Clair